Glycerol vs. Monoglyceride
Glycerol vs. Monoglyceride
Test how βGlycerolβ and βMonoglycerideβ look in your own writing.
Glycerol
Term A(organic compound) 1,2,3-trihydroxy-propane or propan-1,2,3-triol; a trihydric alcohol
A syrupy sweet liquid obtained as a by-product in the manufacture of soap from animal or vegetable oils and fats; it is used as an antifreeze, a plasticizer, and a food sweetener and in the manufacture of dynamite, cosmetics etc.
Same as Glycerin.
a sweet syrupy trihydroxy alcohol obtained by saponification of fats and oils
a colourless, sweet, viscous liquid formed as a by-product in soap manufacture. It is used as an emollient and laxative, and for making explosives and antifreeze.
Glycerol (; also called glycerine in British English or glycerin in American English) is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic.
Monoglyceride
Term B(organic chemistry) a lipid, an ester of glycerol and one fatty acid (in the 1- or 2- positions)
Monoglycerides (also: acylglycerols or monoacylglycerols) are a class of glycerides which are composed of a molecule of glycerol linked to a fatty acid via an ester bond. As glycerol contains both primary and secondary alcohol groups two different types of monoglycerides may be formed; 1-monoacylglycerols where the fatty acid is attached to a primary alcohol, or a 2-monoacylglycerols where the fatty acid is attached to the secondary alcohol.
Upgrade to Grammarchecker.io Premium
Unlock 10 AI rewriting modes, unlimited word paraphrasing, executive fluency feedback, and deep plagiarism checking for your essays, papers, and emails.